Use Neodymium Magnets to Replace Drilling and Welding

Flat Pot Magnet

Product classification:

Product Introduction:

A pot magnet, also known as a Cup magnet or a Round base magnet, is a type of permanent magnet assembly that consists of a ferromagnetic (iron or steel) cup or pot with a magnet (usually a neodymium or ceramic magnet) fitted inside. This design enhances the magnetic performance and directs the magnetic field in a specific direction, typically from the open face of the cup.

Purchase channel:

sales6@wzmagnetics.com

Flat Pot Magnet Introduction

A pot magnet, also known as a Cup magnet or a Round base magnet, is a type of permanent magnet assembly that consists of a ferromagnetic (iron or steel) cup or pot with a magnet (usually a neodymium or ceramic magnet) fitted inside. This design enhances the magnetic performance and directs the magnetic field in a specific direction, typically from the open face of the cup.

Pot Magnet is a very common type of magnetic component, also called round magnets which can be found in a variety of production and life scenarios. Pot magnet has a steel shell on the outside and is shaped like a pot, hence the name pot magnet. The combination of the magnet and the steel shell can optimize the magnetic circuit to enhance the unilateral magnetic force while avoiding the collision of the magnet in use. A wide range of magnetic pots manufactured in different materials such as: neodymium, ferrite, alnico and others, allows multiple uses.

Flat Pot Magnet

 

Flat Pot Magnet Structure

Following are Basic information of pot magnets :

Pot magnetism is composed of Magnet, Steel Shell and Gasket

Magnets: NdFeb, samarium cobalt, ferrite, aluminum nickel cobalt and other materials can be made pot magnetic

Steel Shell: The general steel shell, the production process has two kinds of turning and stamping. The stamping process price is lower, the turning process dimension accuracy is higher, can produce more size requirements of the products, especially the large diameter of the pan magnetic products. (For the same size, the turning precision is higher)

Gasket: Generally plastic material, also have epoxy resin and brass, etc.

Round base flat pot magnets are commonly used for various applications, such as securing objects, holding signage, or attaching fixtures to magnetic surfaces. These magnets come in a range of sizes and strengths, we can provide pull force1-300 lbs magnets.

Flat Pot Magnet

 

Normally, the magnetic field lines of a magnet are freely distributed in the air, but the pot magnet adds a steel shell to the outside of the magnet, and the magnetic circuit is guided to focus the field lines on the working surface. When the pan magnet is drawn to the iron plate and in contact with the working face, the field lines are much more concentrated than usual, so its pull is much greater than that of ordinary magnets.

Flat Pot Magnet

WZ Magnetics factory is a Professional Pot Magnet Supplier, that can provide these flat pot magnets come in dimensions from Ø6– Ø60 mm.

 

For More informations Please Contact Us.

 

Contact to Quote

 

NdFeB flat pot magnet

NdFeB flat pot magnet Structure

Item No.D
(mm)
H
(mm)
Force
(Kg)
Force
(N)
Force
(Lbs)
Weight
(g)
M-RBNE664.50.5511
M-RBNE884.51.31332
M-RBNE10104.52.52553
M-RBNE13134.5660134
M-RBNE16164.5995216
M-RBNE20206141403114
M-RBNE25257202004525
M-RBNE32327353507841
M-RBNE424296866614985
M-RBNE484811.585833187130
M-RBNE6060151251225275260

 

Ferrite flat pot magnet

Ferrite flat pot magnet Structure

Item No.D
(mm)
H
(mm)
Force
(Kg)
Force
(N)
Force
(Lbs)
Weight
(g)
RBFE10104.50.330.62
RBFE13134.50.551.13
RBFE16164.51.5153.35
RBFE202062.222510
RBFE25257440918
RBFE323278801829
RBFE36367.7101002239
RBFE40408121252855
RBFE47479181804084
RBFE5050102222049102
RBFE575710.52828063141
RBFE6363143535078226
RBFE80801861600135468
RBFE1001002291900202915

 

NdFeB flat pot magnet with stainless steel cover

NdFeB flat pot magnet with stainless steel cover Structure

Item No.D
(mm)
H
(mm)
d1
(mm)
d2
(mm)
Force
(Kg)
Force
(N)
Force
(Lbs)
Weight
(g)
RBNM3030.704.703.206.00151553521
RBNM4036.006.604.759.65292896538
RBNM5051.717.604.9015.24404009065
RBNM6060.328.906.8616.264444099117
RBNM7068.209.506.9817.4863622140155
RBNM8081.3010.607.2022.3588867195210
RBNM90124.4612.7012.7033.001361334300540

 

sales6@wzmagnetics.com 发送短信