Use Neodymium Magnets to Replace Drilling and Welding

Deep pot magnet

Product classification:

Product Introduction:

Deep pot magnet is a group magnetic holding system with more focused magnetic energy flux from both magnetic poles to one active face by using a cylindrical steel housing.
Our deep magnets have an excellent performance in the mechanical related application such as holding services. where a very strog surface holding magnet is required.

Purchase channel:

sales6@wzmagnetics.com

Product Description

Deep pot magnet is a group Magnetic Holding System with more focused magnetic energy flux from both magnetic poles to one active face by using a cylindrical steel housing. This kind of cylinder pot magnet is made from Neodymium magnet core and steel housing and plastic ring if necessary. WZ Magnetics provide various round based magnets with range dimensions, holding force, special designs such as has a middle threaded stud or threaded neck or threaded hole, also you can have more optinals without any holes or threads.

Different types of Cylinder Shaped Magnets

Cylinder-shaped magnets, also known as cylindrical magnets, are commonly used in various applications due to their unique shape and magnetic properties. They come in different types and materials.

Neodymium Cylinder Magnets are among the strongest permanent magnets available. These magnets are made from an alloy of neodymium, iron, and boron. Neodymium cylinder magnets are often used in applications where high magnetic strength is required in a compact size. They find uses in electronics, medical equipment, automotive components, and industrial machinery.

Our Pot magnets / Cup magnets have an excellent performance in the mechanical related application such as holding services. where a very Strong surface holding magnet is required.

Deep pot magnet

 

Deep Pot Magnet FAQs

1. What is Deep Pot Magnet?

A deep pot magnet is a magnetic holding system. The magnet is housed in a steel or brass cylindrical housing, which is usually made of galvanized steel or the copper-zinc alloy brass. They are featured that the H can be shortened or machined without being damaged, please feel free to contact us if you have custom request on design, strength and coating etc.

 

2. What’s the magnetic core of Cylinder Pot Magnet?

The magnetic cores of the deep pot magnets consist of Neodymium (NdFeB), Samarium-cobalt (SmCo) or Alnico (AlNiCo), an alloy of aluminum, iron, copper, nickel and cobalt. Depending on the material used, the magnets have a different adhesive force and react differently to high temperature requirements. Most of the magnets we recommend the neodymium core due to the powerful force and stable if the using environment require within 80 ℃.

 

3. What’s the applications of Cylinder Pot Magnet?

The application possibilities for deep pot magnets are very diverse: Crafts / Industry / Semiconductor Technology / Warehousing / Office / School / Research.
In addition to commercial applications, the deep pot magnet systems also serve as a practical aid in the private sector for attaching or fixing objects. The cylinder pot magnet assembly are, however, optimized for use as industrial magnets and are preferably used in mechanical engineering or tool construction.

 

4. How to use deep pot magnets?

When installing the cylinder-shaped magnets make sure that it is directly surrounded by iron. In this case, the adhesive force is reduced by up to 15 percent. It does not matter whether the casing is galvanized or brass. A minimum distance of several millimeters between the housing and the surrounding iron solves this problem. The specific recommended distance varies, but is usually specified by the manufacturers. The adhesive force can also decrease if the magnets are used on uneven, painted or thin surfaces.

 

Contact Us for More Details

 

1. NdFeB deep pot magnet with brass body, blue epoxy

Deep Pot Magnet with brass body

Item No.D
(mm)
H
(mm)
Force
(kg)
Force
(N)
Force
(Lbs)
Weight
(mm)
M-RDNW66201102.24.5
M-RDNW88202.5255.68
M-RDNW1010204.5451012
M-RDNW1313207701520
M-RDNW161620151503330
M-RDNW202025282806359
M-RDNW25253546450101132
M-RDNW32324071700157246

 

2. Deep pot magnets with threaded hole

NdFeB deep pot magnet with screw hole

Item No.D
(mm)
H
(mm)
MXL
(mm)
Force
(kg)
Force
(N)
Force
(Lbs)
Weight
(g)
M-RDNE6F620M3x50.661.34
M-RDNE8F820M3x51.2122.67.5
M-RDNE10F1020M4x72.4245.311
M-RDNE13F1320M4x76601320
M-RDNE16F1620M4x79902030
M-RDNE20F2025M6x9131353058
M-RDNE25F2535M6x91919042131
M-RDNE32F3240M8x123434076243
M-RDNE40F4050M8x1271700157480
M-RDNE50F5060M10x121021000225900
M-RDNE63F6365M12x1417317003821560

 

3. Deep pot magnets with threaded stud

NdFeB deep pot magnet with threaded stud

Item No.D
(mm)
H
(mm)
h
(mm)
MForce
(Kg)
Force
(N)
Force
(Lbs)
Weight
M-RDNE16M163020M49902030
M-RDNE20M203525M6131353058
M-RDNE25M254535M61919042131
M-RDNE32M325240M83434076243
M-RDNE40M406550M871700157490
M-RDNE50M507560M101021000225915
M-RDNE63M638565M1217317003821579

 

4. NdFeB deep pot magnet flat

NdFeB deep pot magnet flat

Item No.D
(mm)
H
(mm)
Force
(kg)
Force
(N)
Force
(Lbs)
Weight
(g)
M-RDNE1010202.4245.312
M-RDNE1616209902031
M-RDNE202025131353061
M-RDNE2525351919042133

 

5. NdFeB deep pot magnet with threaded neck

NdFeB deep pot magnet with threaded neck

Item No.D
(mm)
d
(mm)
H
(mm)
h
(mm)
Force
(Kg)
Force
(N)
Force
(Lbs)
Weight
M-RDNE10P10428202.4245.313
M-RDNE16P16528209902031
M-RDNE20P2063325131353061
M-RDNE25P25845351919042133

 

 

 

 

sales6@wzmagnetics.com 发送短信